
Catalyst Urban Development
Dallas, TX 2–10 employees 2 principals
Last updated
About Catalyst Urban Development
Catalyst Urban Development is a real estate operator headquartered in Dallas, TX. Catalyst Urban Development operates in Dallas, Texas and Waco, Texas. Its investment focus is on Hospitality, Multifamily - Ground-up and Urban Office.
Catalyst Urban Development manages a development and investment platform with over US $5 billion in mixed-use, transit-oriented, and multifamily assets. Since its inception, the firm has partnered with more than 50 public and private entities across assignments beginning in 2009, and it has originated over US $3 billion in debt and equity capital. Catalyst focuses primarily on urban development involving residential, mixed-use, and transit-oriented projects, and maintains a consulting arm delivering planning, master-planning, financial modeling, and redevelopment strategy services. One of its projects, Burnett Lofts, illustrates its approach: converting an urban parking lot into a mixed-use residential gateway in downtown Fort Worth.
Principals at Catalyst Urban Development
Principal details are a Pro feature
2 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at Catalyst Urban Development
No recent signals captured for Catalyst Urban Development yet. Set up a Signals alert to be notified when fund closes, leadership changes, or new developments surface in the trade press.
Catalyst Urban Development's project portfolio
6 projects on file · Multifamily (3), Mixed-Use (3)
Sign up to see Catalyst Urban Development's 6 projects on a map
Every development in this GP's portfolio — location, unit count, square footage, and build status — plotted on an interactive map.
Markets and themes
Markets Catalyst Urban Development operates in
Investment themes at Catalyst Urban Development
Capabilities
- Asset Management
- Construction Management
- Economic Development
- Mixed Use
- Public-private partnerships
- Site Development
- Technology-forward
- Transit-oriented development
- Urban infill
Operators similar to Catalyst Urban Development
- The Town Lake CompanyMid-market tierDallas, TexasHospitalityMultifamily - Ground-up+1 more theme
- Gillon Property GroupMid-market tierDallas, TexasHospitalityMultifamily - Ground-up+1 more theme
- MileRockMid-market tierDallas, TexasHospitalityMultifamily - Ground-up+1 more theme
- Poverni Sheikh GroupMid-market tierDallas, TexasUrban OfficeHospitality+1 more theme
- Henderson ParkMid-market tierUrban OfficeHospitality+1 more theme
- NB Development GroupMid-market tierUrban OfficeHospitality+1 more theme
- Potomac Development Group (PDG)Mid-market tierUrban OfficeHospitality+1 more theme
- Providence Group CapitalMid-market tierUrban OfficeHospitality+1 more theme
- Schlosser Development CorporationMid-market tierUrban OfficeHospitality+1 more theme
- Turner Brothers Real EstateMid-market tierWaco, TexasHospitalityMultifamily - Ground-up
Frequently asked questions about Catalyst Urban Development
- What does Catalyst Urban Development do?
- Catalyst Urban Development manages a development and investment platform with over US $5 billion in mixed-use, transit-oriented, and multifamily assets.
- Where is Catalyst Urban Development based?
- Catalyst Urban Development is headquartered in Dallas, TX.
- What markets does Catalyst Urban Development operate in?
- Catalyst Urban Development is active in Dallas, Texas and Waco, Texas.
- How many employees does Catalyst Urban Development have?
- Catalyst Urban Development has 2–10 employees.
