
IPM Investments
Seattle, WA 2–10 employees 3 principals
Last updated
About IPM Investments
IPM Investments is a real estate operator headquartered in Seattle, WA. IPM Investments operates in Las Vegas, Nevada and Seattle, Washington. Its investment focus is on Hotel-to-Residential, Multifamily - Value-Add and Workforce Housing.
**IPM Investments** (legally IPM Investments, LLC) is a Seattle, Washington-based private real estate investment, asset management, and syndication firm. The firm operates under the leadership of Founder and Managing Member Frank T. Hornung alongside executive team members including Director of Finance Tyler Kowal and Principal Army Olsen. The enterprise focuses its investment platform exclusively on multi-family apartment communities, targeting value-add, core-plus, and adaptive reuse opportunities (such as hotel-to-apartment conversions). Operating with a vertically integrated investment strategy, IPM Investments co-invests capital alongside accredited investor partners. Its hands-on model encompasses rigorous market analytics, site acquisition, capital improvements, active asset management, and property repositioning to drive cash flow and long-term wealth preservation. The organization focuses its acquisition and management footprint on high-growth submarkets across the Pacific Northwest and Sunbelt regions, including Washington, Nevada (such as Las Vegas), and Arizona (such as Tucson). Across its deal history, IPM Investments and its leadership have overseen the acquisition, repositioning, and management of multi-family assets—headlined by regional projects such as *The Eighty8* in Las Vegas, *The Ashton* in Olympia, *Valley View* in Poulsbo, and *Palms on 2nd* in Tucson.
Principals at IPM Investments
Principal details are a Pro feature
3 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at IPM Investments
No recent signals captured for IPM Investments yet. Set up a Signals alert to be notified when fund closes, leadership changes, or new developments surface in the trade press.
IPM Investments's project portfolio
3 projects on file · Single-Family / For-Sale Residential (3)
Sign up to see IPM Investments's 3 projects on a map
Every development in this GP's portfolio — location, unit count, square footage, and build status — plotted on an interactive map.
Markets and themes
Markets IPM Investments operates in
Investment themes at IPM Investments
Capabilities
- Construction Management
- Custom Homes
- Luxury
- Site Development
- Sustainability
- Urban infill
Operators similar to IPM Investments
- Mountain Pacific Opportunity Partners (MPOP)Emerging tierSeattle, WashingtonLas Vegas, NevadaWorkforce HousingMultifamily - Value-Add
- Oak Realty Group, Inc.Emerging tierLas Vegas, NevadaWorkforce HousingMultifamily - Value-Add
- Keelbase Capital LLCEmerging tierSeattle, WashingtonWorkforce HousingMultifamily - Value-Add
- Overland Property GroupEmerging tierHotel-to-ResidentialWorkforce Housing+1 more theme
- AGB Real EstateEmerging tierHotel-to-ResidentialWorkforce Housing+1 more theme
- Alliance Development Services, Inc.Emerging tierHotel-to-ResidentialWorkforce Housing+1 more theme
- Molzer DevelopmentEmerging tierHotel-to-ResidentialWorkforce Housing+1 more theme
- Platte Canyon CapitalEmerging tierLas Vegas, NevadaWorkforce HousingMultifamily - Value-Add
- Bay Heights CapitalEmerging tierSeattle, WashingtonWorkforce HousingMultifamily - Value-Add
- Galena Equity PartnersEmerging tierSeattle, WashingtonWorkforce HousingMultifamily - Value-Add
Frequently asked questions about IPM Investments
- What does IPM Investments do?
- **IPM Investments** (legally IPM Investments, LLC) is a Seattle, Washington-based private real estate investment, asset management, and syndication firm.
- Where is IPM Investments based?
- IPM Investments is headquartered in Seattle, WA.
- What markets does IPM Investments operate in?
- IPM Investments is active in Las Vegas, Nevada and Seattle, Washington.
- How many employees does IPM Investments have?
- IPM Investments has 2–10 employees.
