
Joseph Property Development
11–50 employees 4 principals
Last updated
About Joseph Property Development
Joseph Property Development is a real estate operator. Joseph Property Development operates in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Its investment focus is on Historic Tax Credits, Multifamily - Ground-up and Multifamily - Value-Add.
Joseph Property Development, LLC (JPD) is a Milwaukee, Wisconsin-based private real estate development, construction, and property management firm founded in 2001 by Chief Executive Officer Robert Joseph. Operating with 25 years of continuous, family-rooted industry experience, the enterprise functions under executive leadership alongside a specialized team of real estate, design, construction, and property management professionals. The firm focuses its real estate portfolio on the adaptive reuse of historic industrial and warehouse structures alongside ground-up, multi-family and mixed-use urban developments. Its operational model spans site acquisition, historic preservation, municipal entitlements, custom architectural planning, general contracting, commercial space leasing, and in-house residential property management. The organization concentrates its geographical footprint across core urban submarkets in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, with a heavy concentration in the Historic Third Ward, Downer Avenue corridor, and East Side neighborhoods. Across its operating history, Joseph Property Development has delivered numerous landmark residential and mixed-use projects—featuring high-end apartments, luxury condominiums, ground-floor retail, restaurants, and office spaces—headlined by properties such as *The Prospect*, *The Jefferson*, *The Corcoran*, *The Domain*, and *223 N. Water Street*.
Principals at Joseph Property Development
Principal details are a Pro feature
4 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at Joseph Property Development
No recent signals captured for Joseph Property Development yet. Set up a Signals alert to be notified when fund closes, leadership changes, or new developments surface in the trade press.
Joseph Property Development's project portfolio
3 projects on file · Mixed-Use (3)
Sign up to see Joseph Property Development's 3 projects on a map
Every development in this GP's portfolio — location, unit count, square footage, and build status — plotted on an interactive map.
Markets and themes
Markets Joseph Property Development operates in
Investment themes at Joseph Property Development
- Historic Tax Credits
- Multifamily - Ground-up
- Multifamily - Value-Add
- Single-Family Homes
- Urban Office
- Workforce Housing
Capabilities
- Asset Management
- Brokerage
- Construction Management
- Mixed Use
- Site Development
- Sustainability
- Transit-oriented development
- Urban infill
Operators similar to Joseph Property Development
- St. Charles Town CompanyMid-market tierHistoric Tax CreditsMultifamily - Ground-up+4 more themes
- Strada Investment GroupMid-market tierMultifamily - Ground-upWorkforce Housing+3 more themes
- Capital City Real EstateMid-market tierHistoric Tax CreditsMultifamily - Ground-up+3 more themes
- ErkiletianMid-market tierMultifamily - Ground-upWorkforce Housing+3 more themes
- Home City Development, Inc. (HCDI)Mid-market tierHistoric Tax CreditsMultifamily - Ground-up+3 more themes
- J. Jeffers & Co.Mid-market tierMilwaukee, WisconsinHistoric Tax CreditsWorkforce Housing+2 more themes
- Dream DevelopmentMid-market tierMultifamily - Ground-upWorkforce Housing+3 more themes
- Henderson ParkMid-market tierMultifamily - Ground-upWorkforce Housing+2 more themes
- Trailbreak PartnersMid-market tierMultifamily - Ground-upWorkforce Housing+2 more themes
- Gershman PartnersMid-market tierMultifamily - Ground-upWorkforce Housing+2 more themes
Frequently asked questions about Joseph Property Development
- What does Joseph Property Development do?
- Joseph Property Development, LLC (JPD) is a Milwaukee, Wisconsin-based private real estate development, construction, and property management firm founded in 2001 by Chief Executive Officer Robert Joseph.
- What markets does Joseph Property Development operate in?
- Joseph Property Development is active in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
- How many employees does Joseph Property Development have?
- Joseph Property Development has 11–50 employees.
