
Portland Foreside Development Company
Portland, ME 2–10 employees 4 principals
Last updated
About Portland Foreside Development Company
Portland Foreside Development Company is a real estate operator headquartered in Portland, ME. Portland Foreside Development Company operates in Portland-South Portland, Maine. Its investment focus is on Marinas and Placemaking.
Portland Foreside Development Company, established in 2017, is a private real estate firm headquartered at 110 Thames Street in Portland, Maine. The company operates with a small team of 2–10 employees and has secured $11.5 million in funding. The firm's primary project is the redevelopment of a 10-acre site at 58 Fore Street into a mixed-use neighborhood. This development includes approximately 400 residential units—comprising condominiums, townhouses, and rental apartments—a 128-room luxury hotel, and 50,000 square feet of retail, dining, and service spaces. The site also features a 150-slip marina with 12 mega yacht berths, a 13,000-square-foot public market, and 60% designated as open space for parks and waterfront access.
Principals at Portland Foreside Development Company
Principal details are a Pro feature
4 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at Portland Foreside Development Company
No recent signals captured for Portland Foreside Development Company yet. Set up a Signals alert to be notified when fund closes, leadership changes, or new developments surface in the trade press.
Portland Foreside Development Company's project portfolio
2 projects on file · Residential (general) (2)
Sign up to see Portland Foreside Development Company's 2 projects on a map
Every development in this GP's portfolio — location, unit count, square footage, and build status — plotted on an interactive map.
Markets and themes
Markets Portland Foreside Development Company operates in
Investment themes at Portland Foreside Development Company
Capabilities
- Economic Development
- Environmental Remediation
- Mixed Use
- Site Development
- Transit-oriented development
- Urban infill
Operators similar to Portland Foreside Development Company
- WilderMid-market tierPortland-South Portland, MainePlacemaking
- DeWitt CarolinasMid-market tierPlacemakingMarinas
- Cal-CoastMid-market tierPlacemakingMarinas
- The DeNunzio GroupMid-market tierPlacemakingMarinas
- Windy Hill DevelopmentMid-market tierPlacemakingMarinas
- The WVS CompaniesMid-market tierPlacemakingMarinas
- Galway Harbour CompanyMid-market tierPlacemakingMarinas
- Strada Investment GroupMid-market tierPlacemaking
- Kensington Development Group, Inc.Mid-market tierPlacemaking
- Potomac Development Group (PDG)Mid-market tierPlacemaking
Frequently asked questions about Portland Foreside Development Company
- What does Portland Foreside Development Company do?
- Portland Foreside Development Company, established in 2017, is a private real estate firm headquartered at 110 Thames Street in Portland, Maine.
- Where is Portland Foreside Development Company based?
- Portland Foreside Development Company is headquartered in Portland, ME.
- What markets does Portland Foreside Development Company operate in?
- Portland Foreside Development Company is active in Portland-South Portland, Maine.
- How many employees does Portland Foreside Development Company have?
- Portland Foreside Development Company has 2–10 employees.
