
Princeton Properties
Lowell, MA 51–200 employees 10 principals
Last updated
About Princeton Properties
Princeton Properties is a real estate operator headquartered in Lowell, MA. Princeton Properties operates in Boston, Massachusetts, Manchester-Nashua, New Hampshire and Portland-South Portland, Maine. Its investment focus is on Affordable Housing, LIHTC and Multifamily - Core.
Princeton Properties Management is a privately held real estate development, investment, and asset management firm headquartered at 1115 Westford Street in Lowell, Massachusetts. Founded in 1973 by Chairman James Herscot, the enterprise maintains 53 years of operational history under Chief Executive Officer Andrew M. Chaban, operating with a workforce of 51 to 200 real estate, leasing, and property management professionals. The enterprise specializes in multi-family housing development, historical property rehabilitation, asset acquisition, and third-party property management. Operating an integrated platform, the firm executes site selection, project construction, capital improvement programs, digital marketing, tenant leasing, preventive maintenance, and specialized corporate housing administration. Geographically, the organization targets submarkets throughout the New England region, maintaining an active portfolio across Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Maine. Its property management and investment footprint encompasses over 7,000 apartment units distributed across 45 residential communities, featuring traditional garden-style apartment complexes, suburban townhomes, and short-term furnished corporate suites.
Principals at Princeton Properties
Principal details are a Pro feature
10 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at Princeton Properties
1 recent signal from the real estate trade press · latest
Sign up to see 1 signal for Princeton Properties
Fund closes, leadership changes, partnerships, and new development — captured from the real estate trade press the day they happen.
Princeton Properties's project portfolio
3 projects on file · Multifamily (3)
Sign up to see Princeton Properties's 3 projects on a map
Every development in this GP's portfolio — location, unit count, square footage, and build status — plotted on an interactive map.
Markets and themes
Markets Princeton Properties operates in
- Boston, Massachusetts
- Manchester-Nashua, New Hampshire
- Portland-South Portland, Maine
- Worcester, Massachusetts
Investment themes at Princeton Properties
- Affordable Housing
- LIHTC
- Multifamily - Core
- Multifamily - Ground-up
- Multifamily - Value-Add
- Workforce Housing
Capabilities
- AIM Attendee
Operators similar to Princeton Properties
- John M. Corcoran & CompanyEstablished tierWorcester, MassachusettsBoston, Massachusetts+1 more marketAffordable HousingMultifamily - Core+3 more themes
- Trinity FinancialEstablished tierWorcester, MassachusettsBoston, MassachusettsAffordable HousingMultifamily - Core+3 more themes
- Brinshore DevelopmentEstablished tierAffordable HousingMultifamily - Core+4 more themes
- Denton Floyd Real Estate GroupEstablished tierAffordable HousingMultifamily - Core+4 more themes
- Guardian Real Estate Services LLCEstablished tierAffordable HousingMultifamily - Core+4 more themes
- Sherman AssociatesEstablished tierAffordable HousingMultifamily - Core+4 more themes
- Evergreen Real Estate GroupEstablished tierAffordable HousingMultifamily - Ground-up+4 more themes
- Fitch Irick CorporationEstablished tierAffordable HousingMultifamily - Core+4 more themes
- Peak Capital PartnersEstablished tierAffordable HousingMultifamily - Ground-up+4 more themes
- SoLa ImpactEstablished tierAffordable HousingMultifamily - Core+4 more themes
Frequently asked questions about Princeton Properties
- What does Princeton Properties do?
- Princeton Properties Management is a privately held real estate development, investment, and asset management firm headquartered at 1115 Westford Street in Lowell, Massachusetts.
- Where is Princeton Properties based?
- Princeton Properties is headquartered in Lowell, MA.
- What markets does Princeton Properties operate in?
- Princeton Properties is active in Boston, Massachusetts, Manchester-Nashua, New Hampshire, Portland-South Portland, Maine, and Worcester, Massachusetts.
- How many employees does Princeton Properties have?
- Princeton Properties has 51–200 employees.
