
RIPCO Real Estate
New York, NY 51–200 employees 13 principals
Last updated
About RIPCO Real Estate
RIPCO Real Estate is a real estate operator headquartered in New York, NY. RIPCO Real Estate operates in Austin, Texas, Cape Coral-Fort Myers, Florida and Columbus, Ohio. Its investment focus is on Covered Land & Land Banking, Hospitality and Industrial.
RIPCO Real Estate is a commercial real estate brokerage, advisory, and property management firm headquartered in New York City. Founded in 1991 by Co-Founders Todd Cooper and Peter Ripka, the enterprise brings 35 years of industry experience to commercial property markets. The company deploys a workforce of over 210 professionals across 8 regional offices located throughout Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, Long Island, New Jersey, Connecticut, Tampa, and Miami. The enterprise operates a multi-disciplinary platform specializing in commercial real estate services. Its core operational divisions encompass landlord and tenant representation, investment sales, debt and structured finance, property management, site selection, and asset development consulting. The organization services diverse commercial property types, including street retail, shopping centers, restaurants, healthcare facilities, industrial warehouses, parking garages, and mixed-use properties. The company maintains a significant market presence across the Tri-State area and Florida commercial sectors. Over its operating history, the firm has facilitated the leasing and sale of more than 40 million square feet of commercial space and completed over 1,200 investment sales transactions representing $9 billion in total consideration.
Principals at RIPCO Real Estate
Principal details are a Pro feature
13 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at RIPCO Real Estate
2 recent signals from the real estate trade press · latest
Sign up to see 2 signals for RIPCO Real Estate
Fund closes, leadership changes, partnerships, and new development — captured from the real estate trade press the day they happen.
RIPCO Real Estate's project portfolio
3 projects on file · Retail (2), Land / Site (1)
Sign up to see RIPCO Real Estate's 3 projects on a map
Every development in this GP's portfolio — location, unit count, square footage, and build status — plotted on an interactive map.
Markets and themes
Markets RIPCO Real Estate operates in
- Austin, Texas
- Cape Coral-Fort Myers, Florida
- Columbus, Ohio
- Flint, Michigan
- Gainesville, Florida
- Hartford, Connecticut
- Jacksonville, Florida
- Knoxville, Tennessee
- Macon-Bibb County, Georgia
- Miami - Ft. Lauderdale - West Palm Beach - South Florida
- New Haven, Connecticut
- New York City, New York
- Newburgh-Poughkeepsie-Kingston, New York (Hudson Valley)
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, Florida
- Ocala, Florida
- Orlando, Florida
- Panama City–Lynn Haven, Florida
- Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, Florida
- Port St. Lucie, Florida
- Rochester, New York
- St. Louis, Missouri
- Tampa - St. Petersburg, Florida
- Trenton-Princeton, New Jersey
- Virginia Beach - Norfolk - Hampton Roads, Virginia
Investment themes at RIPCO Real Estate
- Covered Land & Land Banking
- Hospitality
- Industrial
- Industrial Outdoor Storage
- Logistics
- Medical Office & Healthcare
- Multifamily - Ground-up
- Multifamily - Value-Add
- Self-Storage
- Standalone Retail
- Suburban Office
- Urban Office
- Workforce Housing
Capabilities
- Asset Management
- Brokerage
- Construction Management
- Mixed Use
- Site Development
- Urban infill
Operators similar to RIPCO Real Estate
- Greystone & Co., II LLCInstitutional tierHartford, ConnecticutTrenton-Princeton, New Jersey+13 more marketsUrban OfficeMultifamily - Value-Add+5 more themes
- Foundry CommercialInstitutional tierOrlando, FloridaJacksonville, Florida+8 more marketsCovered Land & Land BankingMultifamily - Ground-up+9 more themes
- CIM GroupInstitutional tierOrlando, FloridaSt. Louis, Missouri+8 more marketsCovered Land & Land BankingWorkforce Housing+7 more themes
- Kimco Realty CorporationInstitutional tierJacksonville, FloridaOrlando, Florida+12 more marketsStandalone RetailSuburban Office+2 more themes
- Kairos Investment Management CompanyInstitutional tierJacksonville, FloridaOrlando, Florida+5 more marketsIndustrialWorkforce Housing+9 more themes
- Real Capital Solutions (RCS)Institutional tierJacksonville, FloridaOrlando, Florida+6 more marketsCovered Land & Land BankingIndustrial+8 more themes
- SunCap Property GroupInstitutional tierJacksonville, FloridaSt. Louis, Missouri+10 more marketsWorkforce HousingIndustrial+3 more themes
- Time Equities Inc.Institutional tierPanama City–Lynn Haven, FloridaSt. Louis, Missouri+6 more marketsWorkforce HousingIndustrial+7 more themes
- Stiles Residential GroupInstitutional tierOrlando, FloridaOcala, Florida+6 more marketsIndustrialLogistics+7 more themes
- Agree RealtyInstitutional tierNew York City, New YorkColumbus, Ohio+13 more marketsStandalone Retail
Frequently asked questions about RIPCO Real Estate
- What does RIPCO Real Estate do?
- RIPCO Real Estate is a commercial real estate brokerage, advisory, and property management firm headquartered in New York City.
- Where is RIPCO Real Estate based?
- RIPCO Real Estate is headquartered in New York, NY.
- What markets does RIPCO Real Estate operate in?
- RIPCO Real Estate is active in Austin, Texas, Cape Coral-Fort Myers, Florida, Columbus, Ohio, Flint, Michigan, Gainesville, Florida, and Hartford, Connecticut.
- How many employees does RIPCO Real Estate have?
- RIPCO Real Estate has 51–200 employees.
