
Soho Properties
New York, NY 11–50 employees 3 principals
Last updated
About Soho Properties
Soho Properties is a real estate operator headquartered in New York, NY. Soho Properties operates in New York City, New York. Its investment focus is on Condominiums, Hospitality and Standalone Retail.
Soho Properties is a privately held real estate development and investment firm headquartered in Manhattan, New York. Founded in 2003 by Sharif El-Gamal, the boutique enterprise has operated for 23 years, utilizing a specialized team of 11 to 50 professionals to navigate the complex metropolitan property landscape. The firm focuses on luxury residential condominiums, hospitality ventures, commercial office buildings, metropolitan retail frontages, and cultural landmark preservation projects. Its portfolio encompasses high-profile urban developments totaling approximately $350 million in aggregate value, including a 43-story Tribeca residential tower, a 238-room Times Square resort property, and a 144,000-square-foot Midtown South commercial office building.
Principals at Soho Properties
Principal details are a Pro feature
3 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at Soho Properties
No recent signals captured for Soho Properties yet. Set up a Signals alert to be notified when fund closes, leadership changes, or new developments surface in the trade press.
Soho Properties's project portfolio
1 project on file · Office (1)
Sign up to see Soho Properties's 1 project on a map
Every development in this GP's portfolio — location, unit count, square footage, and build status — plotted on an interactive map.
Markets and themes
Markets Soho Properties operates in
Investment themes at Soho Properties
Capabilities
- Brokerage
- Construction Management
- High-Rise
- Mixed Use
- Private Equity
- Site Development
Operators similar to Soho Properties
- Urbane Capital ManagementEmerging tierNew York City, New YorkHospitalityStandalone Retail+2 more themes
- RebeesEmerging tierHospitalityStandalone Retail+2 more themes
- Trevato Development GroupEmerging tierHospitalityStandalone Retail+2 more themes
- Buvermo InvestmentsEmerging tierHospitalityStandalone Retail+2 more themes
- Exera Asset ManagementEmerging tierNew York City, New YorkStandalone RetailUrban Office+1 more theme
- Pro-ject InternationalEmerging tierHospitalityStandalone Retail+2 more themes
- Rivani (Black Lion)Emerging tierNew York City, New YorkHospitalityStandalone Retail+1 more theme
- Urban Equities, Inc.Emerging tierHospitalityStandalone Retail+2 more themes
- Zenith Development, LLCEmerging tierHospitalityStandalone Retail+2 more themes
- Beljan DevelopmentEmerging tierStandalone RetailUrban Office+1 more theme
Frequently asked questions about Soho Properties
- What does Soho Properties do?
- Soho Properties is a privately held real estate development and investment firm headquartered in Manhattan, New York.
- Where is Soho Properties based?
- Soho Properties is headquartered in New York, NY.
- What markets does Soho Properties operate in?
- Soho Properties is active in New York City, New York.
- How many employees does Soho Properties have?
- Soho Properties has 11–50 employees.
