
Summit Healthcare Group
Winston-Salem, NC 11–50 employees 3 principals
Last updated
About Summit Healthcare Group
Summit Healthcare Group is a real estate operator headquartered in Winston-Salem, NC. Summit Healthcare Group operates in Asheville, North Carolina, Atlanta, Georgia and Charleston, South Carolina. Its investment focus is on Medical Office & Healthcare.
Summit Healthcare Group is a specialized full-service real estate development firm dedicated to the design, construction, and management of medical office buildings and clinical care facilities. Backed by more than 75 years of combined executive experience, the company provides turnkey solutions tailored to major healthcare systems, hospital networks, and private physician groups. Operating as a vertically integrated enterprise, the firm manages every phase of the project lifecycle—encompassing site acquisition, zoning and regulatory permitting, architectural planning, in-house construction management, tenant improvements, property leasing, and ongoing property management. The organization also provides flexible capital structures, offering tailored financial frameworks ranging from full project financing to shared ownership models designed to meet institutional budgetary requirements. The enterprise deploys its hands-on development strategy across urban, suburban, and rural markets, delivering efficient medical infrastructure to diverse regional populations. Its active development footprint spans multiple states, with a prominent concentration of projects across North Carolina—including Wilmington, Raleigh, Greensboro, Winston-Salem, Dunn, Clemmons, Bermuda Run, Lewisville, Sparta, Sherrills Ford, Bryson City, Sylva, Valdese, and the Town of St. James—alongside strategic medical facilities in Dunwoody, Georgia, and Charleston, South Carolina.
Principals at Summit Healthcare Group
Principal details are a Pro feature
3 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at Summit Healthcare Group
1 recent signal from the real estate trade press · latest
Sign up to see 1 signal for Summit Healthcare Group
Fund closes, leadership changes, partnerships, and new development — captured from the real estate trade press the day they happen.
Summit Healthcare Group's project portfolio
No projects on file for Summit Healthcare Group yet.
Markets and themes
Markets Summit Healthcare Group operates in
- Asheville, North Carolina
- Atlanta, Georgia
- Charleston, South Carolina
- Charlotte, North Carolina
- Fayetteville, North Carolina
- Greensboro-High Point, North Carolina
- Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, North Carolina
- Raleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)
- Wilmington, North Carolina
- Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Investment themes at Summit Healthcare Group
Capabilities
- Asset Management
- Construction Management
- Data-driven
- Economic Development
- Private Equity
- Site Development
- Sustainability
- Technology-forward
Operators similar to Summit Healthcare Group
- MPV PropertiesEstablished tierWinston-Salem, North CarolinaWilmington, North Carolina+7 more marketsMedical Office & Healthcare
- Buligo CapitalEstablished tierWinston-Salem, North CarolinaWilmington, North Carolina+5 more marketsMedical Office & Healthcare
- Zimmer Development CompanyEstablished tierWilmington, North CarolinaAtlanta, Georgia+6 more markets
- The Sports Facilities CompaniesEstablished tierFayetteville, North CarolinaCharleston, South Carolina+5 more markets
- CollettEstablished tierWilmington, North CarolinaRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)+5 more markets
- WMG DevelopmentEstablished tierWilmington, North CarolinaAtlanta, Georgia+4 more markets
- RealtyLink, LLCEstablished tierWilmington, North CarolinaRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)+4 more markets
- Evolve CompaniesEstablished tierWilmington, North CarolinaRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)+4 more markets
- Carter-HastonEstablished tierAtlanta, GeorgiaRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)+4 more markets
- Divaris Real Estate Inc.Established tierWilmington, North CarolinaRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)+3 more marketsMedical Office & Healthcare
Frequently asked questions about Summit Healthcare Group
- What does Summit Healthcare Group do?
- Summit Healthcare Group is a specialized full-service real estate development firm dedicated to the design, construction, and management of medical office buildings and clinical care facilities.
- Where is Summit Healthcare Group based?
- Summit Healthcare Group is headquartered in Winston-Salem, NC.
- What markets does Summit Healthcare Group operate in?
- Summit Healthcare Group is active in Asheville, North Carolina, Atlanta, Georgia, Charleston, South Carolina, Charlotte, North Carolina, Fayetteville, North Carolina, and Greensboro-High Point, North Carolina.
- How many employees does Summit Healthcare Group have?
- Summit Healthcare Group has 11–50 employees.
