
The Green Cities
Portland, OR 11–50 employees 14 principals
Last updated
About The Green Cities
The Green Cities is a real estate operator headquartered in Portland, OR. The Green Cities operates in Boston, Massachusetts, Chicago, Illinois and Los Angeles, California (LA). Its investment focus is on Hospitality, Multifamily - Core and Multifamily - Ground-up.
The Green Cities Company is a privately held, vertically integrated real estate investment management, development, and operating firm founded in 2009 and headquartered in Portland, Oregon. The company has approximately 11–50 employees and maintains offices in Portland, San Francisco, Boston, and Los Angeles. Its platform combines acquisitions, dispositions, asset management, property operations, development, design, construction management, research, and investment management. The firm invests primarily in multifamily, mixed-use, and commercial real estate across selected U.S. growth markets. Its investment strategies include Value-Add, Build-to-Core, and Core, with Green Cities Funds serving as the ownership vehicle for multiple properties. The portfolio has included assets such as Gema in San Diego, 420 E. Ohio in Chicago, 5 MLK in Portland, and The Eddy in Boston. Green Cities places significant emphasis on sustainable real estate and ESG-focused investing. A reported 2021 portfolio snapshot included $2.9 billion in gross assets, $1.2 billion of equity raised, 34 total investments, 6.8 million square feet, and 2,698 residential units under management.
Principals at The Green Cities
Principal details are a Pro feature
14 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at The Green Cities
No recent signals captured for The Green Cities yet. Set up a Signals alert to be notified when fund closes, leadership changes, or new developments surface in the trade press.
The Green Cities's project portfolio
3 projects on file · Multifamily (3)
Sign up to see The Green Cities's 3 projects on a map
Every development in this GP's portfolio — location, unit count, square footage, and build status — plotted on an interactive map.
Markets and themes
Markets The Green Cities operates in
- Boston, Massachusetts
- Chicago, Illinois
- Los Angeles, California (LA)
- Portland, Oregon
- San Diego, California
- San Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, California
Investment themes at The Green Cities
- Hospitality
- Multifamily - Core
- Multifamily - Ground-up
- Multifamily - Value-Add
- Urban Office
- Workforce Housing
Capabilities
- Data-driven
- Economic Development
- Mixed Use
- Public-private partnerships
- Sustainability
- Technology-forward
- Transit-oriented development
- Urban infill
Operators similar to The Green Cities
- AscentrisEstablished tierBoston, MassachusettsChicago, Illinois+4 more marketsMultifamily - Ground-upMultifamily - Core+2 more themes
- WitkoffEstablished tierBoston, MassachusettsChicago, Illinois+2 more marketsHospitalityMultifamily - Ground-up+3 more themes
- Asana PartnersEstablished tierSan Diego, CaliforniaBoston, Massachusetts+4 more marketsHospitalityMultifamily - Ground-up
- Abacus Capital GroupEstablished tierSan Diego, CaliforniaChicago, Illinois+2 more marketsMultifamily - CoreMultifamily - Ground-up+2 more themes
- IRA CapitalEstablished tierChicago, IllinoisLos Angeles, California (LA)+1 more marketHospitalityMultifamily - Ground-up+3 more themes
- Bridgeton HoldingsEstablished tierBoston, MassachusettsSan Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, California+1 more marketHospitalityMultifamily - Ground-up+3 more themes
- Republic Family of CompaniesEstablished tierChicago, IllinoisSan Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, CaliforniaHospitalityMultifamily - Core+4 more themes
- Prospect RidgeEstablished tierBoston, MassachusettsPortland, OregonHospitalityMultifamily - Core+4 more themes
- Oppidan Investment CompanyEstablished tierSan Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, CaliforniaPortland, Oregon+3 more marketsMultifamily - Ground-upMultifamily - Core
- Raintree PartnersEstablished tierSan Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, CaliforniaSan Diego, California+1 more marketMultifamily - CoreMultifamily - Ground-up+2 more themes
Frequently asked questions about The Green Cities
- What does The Green Cities do?
- The Green Cities Company is a privately held, vertically integrated real estate investment management, development, and operating firm founded in 2009 and headquartered in Portland, Oregon.
- Where is The Green Cities based?
- The Green Cities is headquartered in Portland, OR.
- What markets does The Green Cities operate in?
- The Green Cities is active in Boston, Massachusetts, Chicago, Illinois, Los Angeles, California (LA), Portland, Oregon, San Diego, California, and San Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, California.
- How many employees does The Green Cities have?
- The Green Cities has 11–50 employees.
