
Windsor Communities
Boston, MA 501–1,000 employees 8 principals
Last updated
About Windsor Communities
Windsor Communities is a real estate operator headquartered in Boston, MA. Windsor Communities operates in Atlanta, Georgia, Austin, Texas and Baltimore, Maryland. Its investment focus is on Affordable Housing, Multifamily - Core and Multifamily - Ground-up.
Windsor Communities was founded in 1960 and has operated for over 60 years. The company owns and manages more than 155 apartment communities in 23 markets with a staff of over 1,000 associates. It manages 55,000+ units as of December 2023 across approximately 145 apartment communities in 25 U.S. markets. Windsor functions as the in‑house property management arm for GID and delivers a fully integrated suite of services including marketing, leasing, maintenance, construction management, resident services, collections, and underwriting for new deals. The company focuses on multifamily residential rental properties, including garden‑style communities and high‑rise urban apartments across the U.S.
Principals at Windsor Communities
Principal details are a Pro feature
8 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at Windsor Communities
No recent signals captured for Windsor Communities yet. Set up a Signals alert to be notified when fund closes, leadership changes, or new developments surface in the trade press.
Windsor Communities's project portfolio
2 projects on file · Multifamily (2)
Sign up to see Windsor Communities's 2 projects on a map
Every development in this GP's portfolio — location, unit count, square footage, and build status — plotted on an interactive map.
Markets and themes
Markets Windsor Communities operates in
- Atlanta, Georgia
- Austin, Texas
- Baltimore, Maryland
- Boston, Massachusetts
- Charlotte, North Carolina
- Chicago, Illinois
- Dallas, Texas
- Denver, Colorado
- Houston, Texas
- Los Angeles, California (LA)
- New York City, New York
- Portland, Oregon
- San Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, California
- San Jose, California
- Seattle, Washington
- Washington DC
- Worcester, Massachusetts
Investment themes at Windsor Communities
Capabilities
- Asset Management
- Construction Management
- Custom Homes
- High-Rise
- Luxury
- NMHC OpTech Attendee
Operators similar to Windsor Communities
- Kimco Realty CorporationInstitutional tierWorcester, MassachusettsAtlanta, Georgia+15 more marketsMultifamily - Ground-up
- Mill Creek ResidentialInstitutional tierBaltimore, MarylandSan Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, California+12 more marketsAffordable HousingMultifamily - Core+2 more themes
- PulteGroupInstitutional tierAtlanta, GeorgiaBaltimore, Maryland+14 more marketsAffordable HousingWorkforce Housing
- EQT ExeterInstitutional tierAtlanta, GeorgiaBaltimore, Maryland+12 more marketsAffordable HousingMultifamily - Core+2 more themes
- Trammell Crow CompanyInstitutional tierAtlanta, GeorgiaBaltimore, Maryland+12 more marketsAffordable HousingMultifamily - Core+1 more theme
- Greystone & Co., II LLCInstitutional tierAtlanta, GeorgiaBaltimore, Maryland+12 more marketsAffordable HousingMultifamily - Ground-up+1 more theme
- Toll BrothersInstitutional tierAtlanta, GeorgiaBaltimore, Maryland+14 more marketsMultifamily - Ground-up
- Fairfield ResidentialInstitutional tierAtlanta, GeorgiaBaltimore, Maryland+11 more marketsAffordable HousingMultifamily - Core+2 more themes
- AvalonBay CommunitiesInstitutional tierWorcester, MassachusettsBaltimore, Maryland+10 more marketsAffordable HousingMultifamily - Core+2 more themes
- SunCap Property GroupInstitutional tierWorcester, MassachusettsAtlanta, Georgia+11 more marketsMultifamily - Ground-upMultifamily - Core+1 more theme
Frequently asked questions about Windsor Communities
- What does Windsor Communities do?
- Windsor Communities was founded in 1960 and has operated for over 60 years.
- Where is Windsor Communities based?
- Windsor Communities is headquartered in Boston, MA.
- What markets does Windsor Communities operate in?
- Windsor Communities is active in Atlanta, Georgia, Austin, Texas, Baltimore, Maryland, Boston, Massachusetts, Charlotte, North Carolina, and Chicago, Illinois.
- How many employees does Windsor Communities have?
- Windsor Communities has 501–1,000 employees.
