
Drees Homes
501–1,000 employees 5 principals
Last updated
About Drees Homes
Drees Homes is a real estate operator. Drees Homes operates in Austin, Texas, Cincinnati, Ohio and Cleveland, Ohio. Its investment focus is on Multifamily - Ground-up and Single-Family Homes.
Drees Homes, established in 1928, is a family-owned homebuilder headquartered in Fort Mitchell, Kentucky. Over its 96-year history, the company has expanded its operations across 10 metropolitan areas in the Midwest, Southeast, and Texas, including Cincinnati, Cleveland, Indianapolis, Jacksonville, Nashville, Raleigh, Washington D.C., Austin, Dallas, and Houston. The company specializes in designing and constructing custom homes, offering services such as property management, financing, and home warranties. Drees Homes provides a range of residential options, including condominiums, townhomes, single-family, and patio homes. As of 2023, Drees Homes reported annual revenue of $4.6 billion and employed approximately 3,280 individuals, with a revenue per employee ratio of $1,388,453.
Principals at Drees Homes
Principal details are a Pro feature
5 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at Drees Homes
No recent signals captured for Drees Homes yet. Set up a Signals alert to be notified when fund closes, leadership changes, or new developments surface in the trade press.
Drees Homes's project portfolio
9 projects on file · Residential (general) (6), Multifamily (3)
Sign up to see Drees Homes's 9 projects on a map
Every development in this GP's portfolio — location, unit count, square footage, and build status — plotted on an interactive map.
Markets and themes
Markets Drees Homes operates in
- Austin, Texas
- Cincinnati, Ohio
- Cleveland, Ohio
- Dallas, Texas
- Houston, Texas
- Indianapolis, Indiana
- Jacksonville, Florida
- Nashville, Tennessee
- Raleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)
- Washington DC
Investment themes at Drees Homes
Capabilities
- Construction Management
- Custom Homes
- Site Development
Operators similar to Drees Homes
- Kimco Realty CorporationInstitutional tierNashville, TennesseeCincinnati, Ohio+7 more marketsMultifamily - Ground-up
- PulteGroupInstitutional tierNashville, TennesseeRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)+7 more marketsSingle-Family Homes
- EQT ExeterInstitutional tierNashville, TennesseeCincinnati, Ohio+7 more marketsMultifamily - Ground-up
- Kite Realty Group TrustInstitutional tierNashville, TennesseeCincinnati, Ohio+7 more marketsMultifamily - Ground-up
- The NRP GroupInstitutional tierRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)Houston, Texas+5 more marketsMultifamily - Ground-upSingle-Family Homes
- Regency CentersInstitutional tierNashville, TennesseeCincinnati, Ohio+7 more markets
- Willow BridgeInstitutional tierNashville, TennesseeRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)+6 more marketsMultifamily - Ground-up
- Greystone & Co., II LLCInstitutional tierNashville, TennesseeCincinnati, Ohio+6 more marketsMultifamily - Ground-up
- HinesInstitutional tierNashville, TennesseeCincinnati, Ohio+6 more marketsMultifamily - Ground-up
- Real Capital Solutions (RCS)Institutional tierCincinnati, OhioJacksonville, Florida+5 more marketsMultifamily - Ground-upSingle-Family Homes
Frequently asked questions about Drees Homes
- What does Drees Homes do?
- Drees Homes, established in 1928, is a family-owned homebuilder headquartered in Fort Mitchell, Kentucky.
- What markets does Drees Homes operate in?
- Drees Homes is active in Austin, Texas, Cincinnati, Ohio, Cleveland, Ohio, Dallas, Texas, Houston, Texas, and Indianapolis, Indiana.
- How many employees does Drees Homes have?
- Drees Homes has 501–1,000 employees.
