
Ginosko Development Company
11–50 employees 5 principals
Last updated
About Ginosko Development Company
Ginosko Development Company is a real estate operator. Ginosko Development Company operates in Ann Arbor, Michigan, Chicago, Illinois and Dayton, Ohio. Its investment focus is on Affordable Housing, Historic Tax Credits and LIHTC.
Ginosko Development Company is a private real estate investment, development, and management firm based in Novi, Michigan. Founded in 2002 by Amin Irving and John Hayes with 24 years of operating history, the boutique enterprise manages its Midwestern portfolios utilizing a specialized internal team of 11 to 50 professionals. The enterprise focuses its real estate strategy on the creation, preservation, and operation of affordable and mixed-income multifamily housing. Its vertically integrated platform spans site selection, acquisition, complex Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing, construction management, and long-term asset management, complemented by off-site construction methods through its specialized Ginosko Modular division. The company's regional portfolio represents more than $586 million in deployed capitalized value. The firm owns and operates a residential footprint exceeding 4,900 multifamily units, primarily concentrated across Michigan, Illinois, and Ohio, alongside an active development pipeline of over 3,100 housing units valued at more than $450 million.
Principals at Ginosko Development Company
Principal details are a Pro feature
5 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at Ginosko Development Company
No recent signals captured for Ginosko Development Company yet. Set up a Signals alert to be notified when fund closes, leadership changes, or new developments surface in the trade press.
Ginosko Development Company's project portfolio
5 projects on file · Multifamily (5)
Sign up to see Ginosko Development Company's 5 projects on a map
Every development in this GP's portfolio — location, unit count, square footage, and build status — plotted on an interactive map.
Markets and themes
Markets Ginosko Development Company operates in
- Ann Arbor, Michigan
- Chicago, Illinois
- Dayton, Ohio
- Detroit, Michigan
- Grand Rapids, Michigan
- Kalamazoo-Portage, Michigan
- Lansing, Michigan
- New York City, New York
- St. Louis, Missouri
Investment themes at Ginosko Development Company
Capabilities
- Asset Management
- Construction Management
- Economic Development
- Mixed Use
- Site Development
Operators similar to Ginosko Development Company
- Leo Brown Group LLCMid-market tierGrand Rapids, MichiganDetroit, Michigan+3 more marketsSenior HousingOpportunity Zones+2 more themes
- RBH GroupMid-market tierChicago, IllinoisNew York City, New YorkSenior HousingOpportunity Zones+2 more themes
- Develop DetroitMid-market tierDetroit, MichiganSenior HousingHistoric Tax Credits+3 more themes
- Cypress Equity InvestmentsMid-market tierChicago, IllinoisNew York City, New YorkSenior HousingAffordable Housing+1 more theme
- County Corp HousingMid-market tierDayton, OhioSenior HousingAffordable Housing+2 more themes
- Connelly Builders and DevelopmentMid-market tierSenior HousingHistoric Tax Credits+3 more themes
- Ethos Development PartnersMid-market tierDetroit, MichiganSenior HousingHistoric Tax Credits+2 more themes
- Bronx Pro GroupMid-market tierNew York City, New YorkSenior HousingAffordable Housing+2 more themes
- Harbor BayMid-market tierLansing, MichiganChicago, IllinoisSenior HousingAffordable Housing+1 more theme
- Poverni Sheikh GroupMid-market tierDayton, OhioNew York City, New York+1 more marketAffordable HousingMultifamily - Ground-up
Frequently asked questions about Ginosko Development Company
- What does Ginosko Development Company do?
- Ginosko Development Company is a private real estate investment, development, and management firm based in Novi, Michigan.
- What markets does Ginosko Development Company operate in?
- Ginosko Development Company is active in Ann Arbor, Michigan, Chicago, Illinois, Dayton, Ohio, Detroit, Michigan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, and Kalamazoo-Portage, Michigan.
- How many employees does Ginosko Development Company have?
- Ginosko Development Company has 11–50 employees.
