
High Street Residential
201–500 employees 5 principals
Last updated
About High Street Residential
High Street Residential is a real estate operator. High Street Residential operates in Austin, Texas, Chicago, Illinois and Dallas, Texas. Its investment focus is on Affordable Housing, Condominiums and Hospitality.
High Street Residential (HSR) is the residential subsidiary of Trammell Crow Company, a global real estate developer. Over the last 15 years, HSR has completed over $4 billion worth of projects and currently has more than 6,500 multifamily units in its development pipeline. The company specializes in urban, mixed-use, and infill residential developments, focusing on multifamily housing projects across the United States. HSR's recent and upcoming projects include high-density residential buildings in key markets like Seattle and Phoenix, with a focus on integrating residential, retail, and communal spaces in urban environments. HSR is actively involved in developing modern apartment communities and large-scale mixed-use projects to meet growing housing demands in urban areas.
Principals at High Street Residential
Principal details are a Pro feature
5 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at High Street Residential
1 recent signal from the real estate trade press · latest
Sign up to see 1 signal for High Street Residential
Fund closes, leadership changes, partnerships, and new development — captured from the real estate trade press the day they happen.
High Street Residential's project portfolio
10 projects on file · Multifamily (6), Industrial (2), Residential (general) (1), Office (1)
Sign up to see High Street Residential's 10 projects on a map
Every development in this GP's portfolio — location, unit count, square footage, and build status — plotted on an interactive map.
Markets and themes
Markets High Street Residential operates in
- Austin, Texas
- Chicago, Illinois
- Dallas, Texas
- Dover, Delaware
- Houston, Texas
- Los Angeles, California (LA)
- Minneapolis-St.Paul, Minnesota
- Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, Pennsylvania-Delaware
- Phoenix, Arizona
- Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- Portland, Oregon
- Raleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)
- San Jose, California
- Seattle, Washington
- Washington DC
Investment themes at High Street Residential
- Affordable Housing
- Condominiums
- Hospitality
- Multifamily - Core
- Multifamily - Ground-up
- Multifamily - Value-Add
- Single-Family Homes
- Urban Office
- Workforce Housing
Capabilities
- Assemblage
- Construction Management
- High-Rise
- Luxury
- Mixed Use
- Public-private partnerships
- Sustainability
- Transit-oriented development
- Urban infill
Operators similar to High Street Residential
- Trammell Crow CompanyInstitutional tierWashington DCPhoenix, Arizona+10 more marketsAffordable HousingHospitality+4 more themes
- HinesInstitutional tierRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)Houston, Texas+9 more marketsUrban OfficeMultifamily - Value-Add+4 more themes
- EQT ExeterInstitutional tierWashington DCPhoenix, Arizona+9 more marketsWorkforce HousingUrban Office+4 more themes
- CIM GroupInstitutional tierMinneapolis-St.Paul, MinnesotaDallas, Texas+7 more marketsWorkforce HousingUrban Office+5 more themes
- Clarion PartnersInstitutional tierRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)Portland, Oregon+8 more marketsUrban OfficeMultifamily - Value-Add+4 more themes
- Kimco Realty CorporationInstitutional tierRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)Portland, Oregon+12 more marketsHospitalityMultifamily - Ground-up
- Greystone & Co., II LLCInstitutional tierRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)Portland, Oregon+9 more marketsWorkforce HousingUrban Office+3 more themes
- Gilbane Development CompanyInstitutional tierHouston, TexasSeattle, Washington+7 more marketsWorkforce HousingUrban Office+5 more themes
- Mill Creek ResidentialInstitutional tierRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)Portland, Oregon+9 more marketsWorkforce HousingMultifamily - Value-Add+3 more themes
- PulteGroupInstitutional tierRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)Portland, Oregon+11 more marketsWorkforce HousingAffordable Housing+1 more theme
Frequently asked questions about High Street Residential
- What does High Street Residential do?
- High Street Residential (HSR) is the residential subsidiary of Trammell Crow Company, a global real estate developer.
- What markets does High Street Residential operate in?
- High Street Residential is active in Austin, Texas, Chicago, Illinois, Dallas, Texas, Dover, Delaware, Houston, Texas, and Los Angeles, California (LA).
- How many employees does High Street Residential have?
- High Street Residential has 201–500 employees.
