
Thalhimer Realty Partners
11–50 employees 10 principals
Last updated
About Thalhimer Realty Partners
Thalhimer Realty Partners is a real estate operator. Thalhimer Realty Partners operates in Huntington-Ashland, West Virginia-Kentucky-Ohio, Raleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP) and Richmond, Virginia. Its investment focus is on Industrial, Multifamily - Ground-up and Multifamily - Value-Add.
Thalhimer Realty Partners is a commercial real estate investment, development, and asset management firm headquartered in Richmond, Virginia. Operating as the investment arm of Cushman & Wakefield | Thalhimer, the company utilizes a regional platform of over 160 commercial brokers and property managers to drive its acquisition and development strategies throughout the Mid-Atlantic region. The enterprise specializes in ground-up development, adaptive reuse, capital allocation, asset management, and property operations across the multifamily, industrial, retail, and office sectors. The firm successfully manages a diversified real estate portfolio valued at over $1 billion.
Principals at Thalhimer Realty Partners
Principal details are a Pro feature
10 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at Thalhimer Realty Partners
No recent signals captured for Thalhimer Realty Partners yet. Set up a Signals alert to be notified when fund closes, leadership changes, or new developments surface in the trade press.
Thalhimer Realty Partners's project portfolio
4 projects on file · Mixed-Use (3), Multifamily (1)
Sign up to see Thalhimer Realty Partners's 4 projects on a map
Every development in this GP's portfolio — location, unit count, square footage, and build status — plotted on an interactive map.
Markets and themes
Markets Thalhimer Realty Partners operates in
- Huntington-Ashland, West Virginia-Kentucky-Ohio
- Raleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)
- Richmond, Virginia
- Virginia Beach - Norfolk - Hampton Roads, Virginia
Investment themes at Thalhimer Realty Partners
- Industrial
- Multifamily - Ground-up
- Multifamily - Value-Add
- Standalone Retail
- Suburban Office
- Workforce Housing
Capabilities
- Asset Management
- Brokerage
- Economic Development
- Private Equity
- Public-private partnerships
- Site Development
- Sustainability
- Urban infill
Operators similar to Thalhimer Realty Partners
- Buligo CapitalEstablished tierVirginia Beach - Norfolk - Hampton Roads, VirginiaRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)Multifamily - Ground-upWorkforce Housing+4 more themes
- Republic Family of CompaniesEstablished tierVirginia Beach - Norfolk - Hampton Roads, VirginiaRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)+1 more marketSuburban OfficeMultifamily - Ground-up+3 more themes
- VelocisEstablished tierRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)Suburban OfficeMultifamily - Ground-up+4 more themes
- Edge Realty PartnersEstablished tierSuburban OfficeMultifamily - Ground-up+4 more themes
- Oppidan Investment CompanyEstablished tierHuntington-Ashland, West Virginia-Kentucky-OhioRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)Suburban OfficeMultifamily - Ground-up+2 more themes
- Ziff Real Estate Partners (ZRP)Established tierRaleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP)Richmond, Virginia+1 more marketSuburban OfficeIndustrial+1 more theme
- R2 CompaniesEstablished tierSuburban OfficeMultifamily - Ground-up+4 more themes
- The Daimler GroupEstablished tierMultifamily - Ground-upWorkforce Housing+4 more themes
- Ellicott Development CompanyEstablished tierIndustrialWorkforce Housing+4 more themes
- Westmount Realty CapitalEstablished tierWorkforce HousingIndustrial+4 more themes
Frequently asked questions about Thalhimer Realty Partners
- What does Thalhimer Realty Partners do?
- Thalhimer Realty Partners is a commercial real estate investment, development, and asset management firm headquartered in Richmond, Virginia.
- What markets does Thalhimer Realty Partners operate in?
- Thalhimer Realty Partners is active in Huntington-Ashland, West Virginia-Kentucky-Ohio, Raleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Research Triangle Park - RTP), Richmond, Virginia, and Virginia Beach - Norfolk - Hampton Roads, Virginia.
- How many employees does Thalhimer Realty Partners have?
- Thalhimer Realty Partners has 11–50 employees.
