Golub & Company LLC
Chicago, IL 201–500 employees 13 principals
Last updated
About Golub & Company LLC
Golub & Company LLC is a real estate operator headquartered in Chicago, IL. Golub & Company LLC operates in Chicago, Illinois, Denver, Colorado and Indianapolis, Indiana. Its investment focus is on Condominiums, Hospitality and Multifamily - Core.
**Golub & Company** (legally Golub & Company LLC) is a Chicago, Illinois-based private real estate development, investment, and operating firm founded in 1960 by Eugene Golub. Operating with 66 years of continuous firm history, the enterprise functions as a family-owned company spanning three generations under executive leadership including Managing Principal Michael Golub and Co-CEOs Lee Golub and Michael Newman, supported by a team of over 200 real estate professionals across development, investment, and property management divisions. The enterprise focuses its real estate portfolio across high-rise luxury multi-family apartments, Class A office towers, master-planned mixed-use developments, and commercial repositioning projects. Operating as a fully vertically integrated platform, its business model spans real estate equity investments, ground-up development, capital markets structuring, leasing, marketing, asset management, and third-party property management. The organization maintains a broad geographical footprint spanning major primary and secondary markets across North America and Central/Eastern Europe—including Chicago, Denver, Atlanta, South Florida, San Francisco, Prague, and Warsaw. Across its operating history, Golub & Company has owned, developed, or managed more than 45,000 residential units and over 75 million square feet of commercial real estate representing more than $20 billion in total transaction value, highlighted by landmark projects such as *Tribune Tower Residences*, *Moment*, and *1001 South State* in Chicago, alongside international office towers across Central Europe.
Principals at Golub & Company LLC
Principal details are a Pro feature
13 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at Golub & Company LLC
1 recent signal from the real estate trade press · latest
Sign up to see 1 signal for Golub & Company LLC
Fund closes, leadership changes, partnerships, and new development — captured from the real estate trade press the day they happen.
Golub & Company LLC's project portfolio
7 projects on file · Multifamily (3), Office (1), Mixed-Use (1), Single-Family / For-Sale Residential (1)
Sign up to see Golub & Company LLC's 7 projects on a map
Every development in this GP's portfolio — location, unit count, square footage, and build status — plotted on an interactive map.
Markets and themes
Markets Golub & Company LLC operates in
- Chicago, Illinois
- Denver, Colorado
- Indianapolis, Indiana
- Kansas City, Missouri-Kansas
- Miami - Ft. Lauderdale - West Palm Beach - South Florida
- Minneapolis-St.Paul, Minnesota
- Phoenix, Arizona
- San Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, California
- St. Louis, Missouri
Investment themes at Golub & Company LLC
- Condominiums
- Hospitality
- Multifamily - Core
- Multifamily - Ground-up
- Office-to-Residential
- Single-Family Homes
- Urban Office
Capabilities
- AIM Attendee
- Asset Management
- Brokerage
- Economic Development
- High-Rise
- Mixed Use
- Public-private partnerships
- Transit-oriented development
- Urban infill
Operators similar to Golub & Company LLC
- CIM GroupInstitutional tierSan Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, CaliforniaDenver, Colorado+5 more marketsUrban OfficeHospitality+3 more themes
- Greystone & Co., II LLCInstitutional tierSan Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, CaliforniaDenver, Colorado+7 more marketsUrban OfficeMultifamily - Ground-up
- EQT ExeterInstitutional tierSan Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, CaliforniaDenver, Colorado+6 more marketsUrban OfficeMultifamily - Core+1 more theme
- Real Capital Solutions (RCS)Institutional tierDenver, ColoradoSt. Louis, Missouri+4 more marketsUrban OfficeHospitality+3 more themes
- Clarion PartnersInstitutional tierSan Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, CaliforniaDenver, Colorado+4 more marketsUrban OfficeHospitality+2 more themes
- GIDInstitutional tierSan Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, CaliforniaDenver, Colorado+3 more marketsUrban OfficeHospitality+3 more themes
- SunCap Property GroupInstitutional tierSan Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, CaliforniaDenver, Colorado+5 more marketsMultifamily - Ground-upMultifamily - Core+1 more theme
- Trammell Crow CompanyInstitutional tierSan Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, CaliforniaDenver, Colorado+3 more marketsUrban OfficeHospitality+3 more themes
- Kimco Realty CorporationInstitutional tierSan Francisco - Oakland Bay Area, CaliforniaDenver, Colorado+6 more marketsHospitalityMultifamily - Ground-up
- Time Equities Inc.Institutional tierDenver, ColoradoSt. Louis, Missouri+4 more marketsUrban OfficeHospitality+2 more themes
Frequently asked questions about Golub & Company LLC
- What does Golub & Company LLC do?
- **Golub & Company** (legally Golub & Company LLC) is a Chicago, Illinois-based private real estate development, investment, and operating firm founded in 1960 by Eugene Golub.
- Where is Golub & Company LLC based?
- Golub & Company LLC is headquartered in Chicago, IL.
- What markets does Golub & Company LLC operate in?
- Golub & Company LLC is active in Chicago, Illinois, Denver, Colorado, Indianapolis, Indiana, Kansas City, Missouri-Kansas, Miami - Ft. Lauderdale - West Palm Beach - South Florida, and Minneapolis-St.Paul, Minnesota.
- How many employees does Golub & Company LLC have?
- Golub & Company LLC has 201–500 employees.
