
HAL Real Estate
Seattle, WA 2–10 employees 5 principals
Last updated
About HAL Real Estate
HAL Real Estate is a real estate operator headquartered in Seattle, WA. HAL Real Estate operates in Seattle, Washington. Its investment focus is on Affordable Housing, Condominiums and Covered Land & Land Banking.
HAL Real Estate Inc., founded in 1993, is a Seattle-based real estate investor and developer operating across the Greater Puget Sound region. The firm functions with 2–10 employees locally, yet leverages capital and the scale typically associated with large institutions. Over 30 years in operation, HAL focuses on the acquisition, development, and recapitalization of apartment, condominium, office, mixed-use, industrial, retail, and raw land assets. Its portfolio includes projects ranging from 107-unit passive‑house apartments (Madrone Apartments) to 492-unit mixed-use developments with 12,000 ft² of retail (Ethos Apartments) and LEED‑Gold certified office and retail spaces over 130,000 ft² (Data 1).
Principals at HAL Real Estate
Principal details are a Pro feature
5 principals on file
Names, titles, verified emails, phone numbers, and LinkedIn for every decision-maker at this firm — unlocked with a Pro membership.
Recent activity at HAL Real Estate
No recent signals captured for HAL Real Estate yet. Set up a Signals alert to be notified when fund closes, leadership changes, or new developments surface in the trade press.
HAL Real Estate's project portfolio
12 projects on file · Multifamily (10), Mixed-Use (1), Office (1)
Sign up to see HAL Real Estate's 12 projects on a map
Every development in this GP's portfolio — location, unit count, square footage, and build status — plotted on an interactive map.
Markets and themes
Markets HAL Real Estate operates in
Investment themes at HAL Real Estate
- Affordable Housing
- Condominiums
- Covered Land & Land Banking
- Industrial
- Medical Office & Healthcare
- Multifamily - Core
- Single-Family Homes
- Suburban Office
- Urban Office
Capabilities
- Asset Management
- Construction Management
- Data-driven
- Economic Development
- Mixed Use
- Private Equity
- Public-private partnerships
- Site Development
- Transit-oriented development
- Urban infill
Operators similar to HAL Real Estate
- Goodier PropertiesMid-market tierMedical Office & HealthcareSuburban Office+5 more themes
- Strada Investment GroupMid-market tierSuburban OfficeAffordable Housing+4 more themes
- PMI CrossroadsMid-market tierSuburban OfficeMultifamily - Core+3 more themes
- Beeker Property GroupMid-market tierMedical Office & HealthcareSuburban Office+3 more themes
- Development 2000Mid-market tierMedical Office & HealthcareSuburban Office+3 more themes
- Northern GroupMid-market tierSuburban OfficeIndustrial+3 more themes
- Selwyn Property GroupMid-market tierSuburban OfficeCovered Land & Land Banking+3 more themes
- Adre DevelopmentMid-market tierSuburban OfficeAffordable Housing+3 more themes
- BC GroupMid-market tierSeattle, WashingtonUrban OfficeMedical Office & Healthcare+2 more themes
- Chernoff PropertiesMid-market tierMedical Office & HealthcareSuburban Office+3 more themes
Frequently asked questions about HAL Real Estate
- What does HAL Real Estate do?
- HAL Real Estate Inc., founded in 1993, is a Seattle-based real estate investor and developer operating across the Greater Puget Sound region.
- Where is HAL Real Estate based?
- HAL Real Estate is headquartered in Seattle, WA.
- What markets does HAL Real Estate operate in?
- HAL Real Estate is active in Seattle, Washington.
- How many employees does HAL Real Estate have?
- HAL Real Estate has 2–10 employees.
